Creative Writing Wednesday: “See You In Hell”

Posted: February 15, 2012 in Creative Writing Wednesday
Tags: , , ,

Well, it’s Wednesday again. Time to shit something out show you examples of my creative bounty.

First of all, I’m not a fan of Valentine’s Day. In fact, I’m not much of a fan of romance in general. I feel like society keeps pushing this idea that “either your love is PURE and PERFECT and ETERNAL, or you are a HORRIBLE PERSON and YOU DON’T DESERVE TO BE HAPPY”. Furthermore, it always seems like the only way to show your beloved that you care about them is by buying them sentimental, useless crap. The way to pure happiness is through things. Buy your lover some expensive chocolates– she deserves it. Diamonds are forever. Every kiss begins with Kay.

So yeah. Valentine’s Day is essentially bullshit. It’s a horrible facade of a holiday, and I want nothing to do with it. We don’t need a goddamn holiday to show our significant others that we love them. We should show them we love them by, you know, loving them. Every day, not just on a societally-sanctioned romance-fest.

So, for Creative Writing Wednesday, I made a poem that shows the darker side of romance. How it isn’t always a pure, magical thing. How it gets under your skin, and hurts, and leaves you feeling broken and alone.

The poem’s pretty crappy, honestly. I wrote it when I was still waking up yesterday. But it has to do with romance, so think of it as a special edition of Creative Writing Wednesday.

~ Ian

 

See You In Hell

A long lingering glance

A fumbled conversation

An exchange of phone numbers

A lovestruck situation

Three dinner dates

One action movie

A tumble under the sheets

Everything’s feeling groovy

Tension mounts and builds

A couple small mistakes

An angry accusation

A bleeding heart that breaks

A dozen shots of gin

A head ringing like a bell

A heart that’s just a scab

And I’ll see you in hell

Yeah, I’ll see you in hell

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s